AN IB WORLD SCHOOL

Upper School News

The Class of 2021 continued the Saint George's tradition, interrupted by COVID last year, of crossing Graduation Bridge on Friday, May 21 and receiving their diplomas on Graduation Lawn.  Thirty-four seniors graduated in-person, while ten seniors watched the live-streamed ceremony from China.  Watch highlights of the ceremony (John DeForest's Senior Address and the Chamber Choir's Song) and view the Full Graduation Ceremony (video begins at the 15-minute mark) that live streamed on YouTube.  Maja Rodell '08 has posted a Gallery of Her Best Photos from the afternoon ceremony -- images can be downloaded or prints purchased through her site.  More photos will be posted on the school's website later this week.

The tradition of Prom returned on May 30 with a cruise on scenic Lake Coeur d'Alene.  See photo galleries of Gangway Photos as the students and their guests prepared to board the boat and of the Prom Cruise into the evening.

Alex Gustafson, who started at Saint George's in Kindergarten and has been active in drama and choir since 6th grade, was the SGS member of the Class of 2021 profiled by the Spokesman-Review in their Graduation special section on June 3.  "Gustafson, who apparently doesn’t do anything short-term, has also been involved in 4-H since she was 4 years old," noted the article.  Alex plans to attend the University of Idaho in the fall to study sustainable engineering and farming.  Read the Full S-R Article on Alex.  Congratulations to a true Dragon!

Graduation for the Class of 2021 returned to the traditional Graduation Lawn location on May 21.  See photo galleries of Candid Shots before the ceremony, photos of the Class of 2021, the Processions of Faculty and Seniors, the Start of the Ceremony, Jamie Tender's Kind Words for Seniors with last names A through K and Seniors K through Z (including the 10 seniors watching the live stream from China), the Ceremony's End, and the Reception Afterwards on Davenport Lawn.  Plus see video of the Faculty and Seniors Processing up to the reception after the ceremony.  See last week's Graduation News Story for links to photos by Maja Rodell '08 and more videos of the ceremony.

The Class of 2021 staged the annual Senior Prank the evening of April 28, decorating the Upper School with streamers and balloons (many with songs or phrases written on them), and creating a summer/beach theme in their teachers' classrooms.  They even opened a Saint George's Art Museum with highlighted objects from different teachers' classrooms.  See a Photo Gallery of the decorations!  An administrator was on hand to make sure no one got hurt, and the next morning the rest of the Upper School helped clean up the displays.

Congratulations to the following Upper School students who received honors and awards at the US Awards Ceremony on April 28.  See a Video of the Full Ceremony (82 minutes long), which had limited seating due to social distancing requirements.  Some of these awards, noted as from 2020, are from last year when the school was not able to hold an Awards Ceremony.
 
Lydia Bade: Excellence in Sports Exercise & Health Science
Cassie Benson: Excellence in English, Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award in the Humanities & Social Sciences
Sydney Bledsoe: Clare W. Gilbert Art Award, Cum Laude, 2020 Excellence in Art
Stella Brown: Excellence in World Language - Spanish, Harvard Book Award, Cum Laude
Alec Bunn: Alexander R. Mackay Science Award, Cum Laude, 2020 Excellence in Science
Gabi Cunningham: Hannah L. Joss Social Studies Award, Cum Laude, 2020 Wellesley Book Award, 2020 The Michael M. McCarthy Speech and Debate Award, 2020 Excellence in World Languages - Spanish
John DeForest: Cum Laude, 2020 Excellence in Economics
Alli Dixon: 2020 George Washington Book Award
Anna Field: Gertrude W. Cadzow Music Award
Chase Foster: Excellence in Art , 2020 Kindness Award, 2021 Kindness Award
Mason Foster: Tammy Dix Jensen Physical Education Award, 2021 Kindness Award
Lilly Glennie: 2020 Tammy Dix Jensen Physical Education Award, 2020 Kindness Award
Jake Gliniak: Cum Laude, 2020 Rennselear Polytechnic Institute Gold Medal Award for Excellence in Math and Science
James Gunn: Excellence in Economics
Alex Gustafson: 2020 George Washington Book Award
Reagan Ivey: 2020 & 2021 Katy Reeves Performing Arts Award, Corlin I. Cullen Foreign Language Award, Athlete of the Year
Anna Klim: Excellence in Biology
Tristan Krzyzanek: 2020 Engineering Inspiration Award
Maggie McLaughlin: Excellence in World Language - Chinese
Dana Mogensen: Jonathan McClain "Die Hard" Award
Nico Morales: 2020 Williams College Book Award
Jack Morris: Williams College Book Award
Chaitanya Nalluri: Elisabeth H. Gemberling English Award, Cum Laude, 2020 Excellence in English
Steph Pan: 2021 Kindness Award
Erika Piotrowski: 2020 Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award in the Humanities & Social Sciences
Tariq Ravasia: Michael M. McCarthy Speech and Debate Award, Cum Laude
Aidan Reichel: 2020 Michael I. Poutiatine Award for Excellence In Outdoor Pursuit, 2020 Kindness Award, 2021 Kindness Award
Cambrie Rickard: Athlete of the Year
Max Rickard: Excellence in Sports Exercise & Health Science
Zadie Rigsby: 2020 Bowdoin College Book Award
Maddie Roberts: Community Service Club Award, Excellence in History, Wellesley Book Award
Beth Swartzwelder: Excellence in Chemistry, Bowdoin Book Award
Nick Watkins: Athlete of the Year
Carol Wolff: 2020 Community Service Award
Finley Wolff: Michael I. Poutiatine Award for Excellence In Outdoor Pursuit, Excellence in Art, Excellence in Physics
Ethan Wu: Engineering Inspiration Award, Rennselear Polytechnic Institute Gold Medal Award for Excellence in Math and Science, 2020 Excellence in Music
Winnie Wu: Cum Laude, 2020 Excellence in History
Henry Xu: Cum Laude, 2020 Excellence in Math
Yoyo Yang: Cum Laude
Alyssa Zhao: Cum Laude, Excellence in Music
Celia Zhao: Cum Laude, John A. Hern Jr. Mathematics Award, 2020 Excellence in World Language -English Learner, 2021 Excellence in World Language -English Learner

Three SGS seniors learned they will receive scholarships from the Spokane Scholars Foundation during its virtual celebration on April 19.  Out of more than 150 seniors nominated by local high schools, Chaitanya Nalluri was 3rd overall in English, earning a $2,000 award.  Reagan Ivey was 3rd overall in Fine Arts, also earning a $2,000 award.  And Henry Xu was 4th overall in Math, earning a $1,000 award.  Congratulations as well to Gabi Cunningham, John DeForest and Winnie Wu, who represented Saint George's in the categories of World Languages, Sciences and Social Studies respectively.  A full recording of the event will be posted on YouTube in a few days for viewing.  Go Dragons!

The Upper School's Casino Night filled Metters Gym on Friday, April 23 with glamour and excitement.  See a Photo Gallery of this semi-formal event that featured fun games of chance where students could earn tickets toward great raffle prizes at the end of the night.  Students also stopped by the Photo Booth to get a photo taken with their friends.

The Upper School's Casino Night will be 7-10pm on Friday, April 23 in Metters Gym.  This semi-formal event features fun games of chance where students can earn tickets toward the great raffle prizes at the end of the night.  See the graphic above for more details!

The Upper School's Spirit Week March 15-19 featured student competitions each day.  Here are a bunch of photo galleries of the activities!

On Monday, students and staff shared their Favorite Background Images of where they'd like to be when they are distance learning.  The gallery has their teachers' favorites.  On Tuesday, it was Twin Day with all kinds of folks dressed alike.  The lunchtime competition was Egg Roulette, where students plopped an egg onto their partner's head to see if it was boiled or raw!  Wednesday was St. Patrick's Day with everyone in green.  That day featured a Trivia Competition where everyone could text the answers to their class representatives.  On Thursday, it was Jersey Day supporting a wide assortment of teams.  The lunch competition was the classic Hungry Hippos Game, where students were rolled across the courtyard floor to gobble up as many balls as possible.  And Friday was the day to wear pajamas and participate in the mid-day Lip Sync Competition.  Thanks to the ASB for organizing the fun activities and the Bingo Night on Friday that finished off the week.


Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3 | Page 4 | Page 5 | Page 6 | Page 7